AS AVES PROCELLARIIFORMES DO BRASIL: CATÁLOGO, DISTRIBUIÇÃO GEOGRÁFICA E PADRÃO SAZONAL DAS OCORRÊNCIAS.
A systematic catalogue of Procellariiformes confirmed to Brazil, based on extensive literature surveys and studies of museum specimens, is presented. The patterns of geographical distribution and seasonality of occurrences of these birds along the Brazilian seas are also described. The Brazilian Procellariiformes includes (1) birds from the North Hemisphere, (2) resident birds, (3) Sub-Antarctic, and (4) Antarctic birds. To describe the geographical distribution of the Procellariiformes, the Brazilian coast was divided into four sectors: Equatorial Coast, East Coast, South-east Coast, and South Coast. The seasonality of occurrences was based on the date of collection of the studied specimens, according to the seasons. A total of 41 Procellariiformes are confirmed to Brazil. Only 3 taxa (Pterodroma arminjoniana arminjoniana, P. neglecta e Puffinus lherminieri lherminieri) are resident. Of the 38 Procellariiformes from other regions, 5 breed in the North Hemisphere, and 33 are Antarctic and/or Sub-Antarctic. Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic Procellariiformes occur in Brazil mainly during the austral winter. These birds use the south winds associated with could front as ?tail-winds?, to forage along the Brazilian coast, from Rio Grande do Sul north to Rio de Janeiro. Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic birds may also reach the Brazilian coast from waters off South-West Africa, by using the south-east trade winds as ?tail-winds?. North Hemisphere Procellariiformes occurs virtually along allBrazilian coasts, while en route to their wintering areas along Southern South America. Records of north-hemisphere birds during the winter may be referable to first-year individuals, which do not return to their breeding colonies. The Brazilianseas constitutes an very important area for the Procellariiformes which breed in the South Atlantic.
Advisor:Carolus Maria Vooren; Fernando D'Incao; Mônica Brick Peres; Severino Mendes de Azevedo Júnior
School:Fundação Universidade Federal do Rio Grande
Source Type:Master's Thesis
Date of Publication:08/29/2006